Privacy Policy

In keeping with our Value of Respect, CETEC recognizes the importance of the privacy of individuals who have dealings with CETEC, such as customers, suppliers and employees. The Company is bound by the National Privacy Principles, to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Online Privacy

When you visit CETEC’s website, CETEC will collect information that may identify the computer you were using (rather than identifying you personally). While CETEC does not consider this information to be ‘personal information’, this is explained below so you are aware of the information we collect.

When you visit CETEC’s website, CETEC may makes a record of your visit and may log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your  top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the site you came from to visit us
  • the type of browser you are using

CETEC collects this information for research purposes and to improve the functionality of our website.

CETEC only collects personal information from our website when it is provided voluntarily by you - for example, when you fill in our Contact Us Form, Subscription to RiskeNews (CETEC's newsletter), the IAQ Checklist or one of our VOC Test request forms.  If you have not identified yourself on the site, CETEC will not link a record of your usage of CETEC’s website to you personally.  CETEC does not share any personal information collected with third parties.

If CETEC request that you provide personally identifiable data, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address, this information is voluntarily submitted by you to CETEC.  In this instance you must decide whether to provide CETEC with the information requested. While you do not have to provide this information, a failure to do so may mean that CETEC is unable to provide you with information or services from the website or otherwise.

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure, including restricting physical access to our offices, and using firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

However, please be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

More Information

The full privacy policy is available upon request.  Please contact CETEC about privacy-related issues by post, facsimile or email:

The Privacy Officer – Rosalie Rao
CETEC Pty Ltd
Unit 2
27 Normanby Road
NOTTING HILL VIC 3168
email: privacy@cetec.com.au

Updates to this Policy

This privacy policy may vary from time to time and changes will be published on this website.